1.55 μm InP基大功率半导体DFB激光器的研究

关键词: 大功率 不对称波导 分布反馈激光器

摘要: 论文主要介绍了大功率InGaAsP/InP基材料体系分布反馈(DFB)激光器的发展,并对本论文主要研制的1.55 μm 大功率DFB激光器进行了深入调研。通过采用优化的不对称结构波导设计成功制备了1.55 μm大功率法布里-帕罗(FP)和DFB激光器。主要工作包括以下几个方面: 1. 详细介绍了InP基大功率半导体激光器设计的相关理论基础并进行了模拟分析,优化了材料结构参数。通过Lastip软件分析激光器波导层中载流子特性,从而提高了器件的内量子效率。 2. 设计了两批结构的大功率激光器,并计算了不同结构的自由载流子吸收导致的内部损耗,计算结果与实验结果比较一致,最终第一批宽波导结构的设计使器件内部损耗降低至4.5 /cm。第二批不对称结构的设计提高了器件的内量子效率,采用该结构制作的1 mm腔长宽接触激光器单边输出功率可达到350 mW以上。 3. 优化了双沟脊波导激光器的侧向折射率差,解决了由于侧向折射率差太小造成的器件PI曲线出现“switch off”现象。最终用不对称结构制作的1 mm腔长的FP激光器单边最大单模输出功率可达175 mW。 4. 优化设计了DFB激光器的结构,光栅耦合系数约为10 /cm,最终用不对称结构制作的1.5 mm腔长DFB激光器的单模输出功率可达200 mW。

其他摘要: In this dissertation, we discuss our technology development progress on high power InGaAsP/InP Distributed Feedback Lasers (DFB), particularly focusing on the development of high-power 1.55 μm DFB laser. By adopting an optimized asymmetric epitaxial active region design, we have successfully achieved both high power 1.55 μm Fabry-Paro (FP) and DFB lasers. The highlights of our work include the following areas: 1. Introducing relevant device physics thoeretical background and device design methodologies of high power InP based semiconductor laser. Through extensive laser device physics simulation analysis, and finally optimized the structure of ridge waveguide laser. 2. Designed two groups of high power lasers with different waveguide structure, and calculated the internal loss caused by free carrier absorption effect. The results are highly matched with our experiment data, the first group laser design with broad-waveguide structure reduced the laser internal loss to as low as 4.5 /cm. The second group laser design of asymmetric structure improved the internal quantum efficiency, and an output power of 350 mW is achieved with a 1 mm long broad-area laser fabricated with this structure. 3. Optimized the lateral refractive index difference of the double trench ridge waveguide laser, and solved the “switch off” phenonmenon in PI curve caused by the too small lateral refractive index difference. Finally, 1.55 μm high power FP lasers were demonstrated with 175 mW single mode output power based on 1mm cavity length with the asymmetric structure design. 4. Opimized the DFB laser structure, the grating coupling coefficient is about 10 /cm. Finally, the DFB was fabricated using the asymmetric structure design, and a single mode output power of 200 mW is obtained with 1.5mm long DFB laser.