用于片上Mesh光互连网络的五端口光学路由器的研究

关键词: 硅基光子学 片上光互连网络 光学路由器 马赫-曾德光开关

摘要: 随着集成电路技术的不断发展,处理器性能也随之不断提高。仅仅提高主频已经难以进一步有效提高处理器的性能,多核并行的架构已经成为进一步提高处理器性能的有效方式。对于多核处理器而言,其性能不仅取决于处理器核心的数量,而且取决于处理器核心之间的通信效率。随着处理器核心数目的增多,需要的通信带宽也进一步增大。基于金属连线的电互连由于高延迟、高功耗以及低通信带宽的缺点,逐步成为多核处理器性能进一步提升的瓶颈,光互连为被广泛认为是解决上述问题的理想方案。光学路由器是片上光互连网络中负责光信号交换的核心器件,其基本功能是实现本地节点与相邻节点的数据交换。Mesh光互连网络由于结构简单、高对称性以及良好的扩展性引起了广泛的关注,本文将对用于片上Mesh光互连网络的光学路由器展开研究。 本文的结构如下:第一章介绍了研究的背景与意义;第二章介绍了常用的两种2×2光开关的工作原理,并对其进行了数值分析;第三章介绍了用于片上Mesh光互连网络的五端口光学路由器结构及其数值模型,并对五端口光学路由器的性能进行了数值分析;第四章介绍基于热光调谐的五端口光学路由器的CMOS制作工艺,并对五端口光学路由器进行了静态与动态测试;第五章对本文的研究工作进行了总结与展望。 本文的主要研究成果如下: 1. 提出了用于片上Mesh光互连网络的五端口光学路由器结构,包含八个22光开关;建立了基于22光开关的五端口光学路由器的数值模型,指出光学路由器的光谱响应在输入光场相干和非相干条件下具有不同的数学表达形式,并利用该数值模型对五端口光学路由器进行了数值分析。 2. 实现了硅基热光调谐五端口光学路由器;提出了一种用于多端口光学路由器的光谱表征方法,通过表征包含所有光开关单元状态和链路的路由态下光学路由器的光谱响应,达到表征光学路由器光谱特性的目的;该光学路由器的光学信噪比大于13 dB,在1525-1565 nm范围内,实现了50个波长信道的复用,单信道数据速率为32 Gbps,单链路数据速率为1.6 Tbps,数据吞吐量为8 Tbps,五端口光学路由器最大能耗为43.4 fJ/bit。

其他摘要: With the continuous development of integrated circuits, the performance of the processor has been improved steadily. It is unable to continuously improve the performance of the processor by only increasing its clock frequency and thus to integrate more processor cores on a chip has become an effective way to continuously improve the performance of the processor. For a multiple-core processor, its performance is determined not only by the number of the processor cores, but also by the communication efficiency among them. With more processor cores integrated on a chip, larger bandwidths are required to establish the communication among them. Traditional metal-based electrical interconnect has gradually become a bottleneck for improving the performance of multiple-core processor due to its limited bandwidth, high power consumption, and long latency. Optical interconnect is considered as a potential way to solve this issue. Optical router is a key device for photonic network-on-chip, which is responsible for switching the data from the local processor core to its neighboring network nodes. Mesh photonic network-on-chip has been attracted extensive attention due to its simple architecture, high symmetry and good scalability. The thesis is focused on the design and demonstration of the five-port optical router for Mesh photonic network-on-chip. The thesis is organized as follows. In chapter I, we introduce the background of this work. In chapter II, we introduce the principle of two usually used 22 optical switches and its numerical model. In chapter III, we propose a five-port optical router for Mesh photonic network-on-chip and establish its numerical model. We also analyze the property of the optical router with the numerical model. In chapter IV, we introduce the demonstration and the static and dynamic characterization of the optical router. In chapter V, we summarize this work. The achievements of this work are as follows: 1. We proposed a five-port optical router for Mesh photonic network-on-chip, which is composed of eight 22 optical switches. We establish a numerical model for the five-port optical router and find that its spectral responses have different mathematical expressions depending on whether the optical fieds at the five input ports are coherent with each other or not. We also analyze the property of the optical router with the numerical model. 2. We demonstrate a silicon thermo-optic five-port optical router based on Mach-Zehnder optical switches. We propose a method to characterize the spectral responses of the optical router with large port number. By only characterizing the spectral responses of the optical router in the routing states suitably covering all states of the switch elements and all optical links of the optical router, we can evaluate the overall performance of the optical router. The optical signal-to-noise ratios of the optical router are larger than 13 dB in the wavelength range from 1525 nm to 1565 nm. Each optical link of the optical router can manipulate 50 wavelength-division-multiplexing channels with the data rate of 32 Gbps for each channel in the same wavelength range. Its data throughput is 8 Tbps and the largest energy efficiency is about 43.4 fJ/bit.